Difference between revisions of "Ranger"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
m |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
!width="160px" | Learned From | !width="160px" | Learned From | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Ranger || [[Fighter]] lvl 3 || [[Jobs | + | | Ranger || [[Fighter]] lvl 3 || [[Jobs#T2|2]] || [[Jobs#PHY|Physical]] || [[Stats#SP|SP]] || [[Estevan]] |
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 09:30, 24 November 2017
Description
Physical damage dealer that can debuffs enemies and use the powerful Set Trap ability.
Information
| Class | Prereq | Job Tier | Job Type | Resource | Learned From |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ranger | Fighter lvl 3 | 2 | Physical | SP | Estevan |
Acquisition
This job is acquired by talking with Estevan. While the job can be learned at any level, the character must reach at least level 3 of the Fighter job in order to switch to the Ranger job.
Abilities
| Name | Description | Type | Target | Unlocked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ensnare | Slows down an enemy by throwing a net at them. | Debuff | Single | Level 2 |
| Focus Strike | Bypass defenses. | Attack | Single | Level 4 |
| Hamstring | Nicks the target, making a lingering wound. | Attack | Single | Level 6 |
| Set Trap | Sets a trap for an enemy. | Buff | Self | Level 8 |
| Swift | Briefly boosts the caster's speed | Buff | Self | Master Ranger Job |
Advancement
| Level | Exp | Stat Increases | Ability(s) Learned |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | - | - | - |
| 2 | 20 | DEX +2, SPI +1 | Ensnare |
| 3 | 40 | STA +1, DEX +2 | - |
| 4 | 80 | INT +2, DEX +1 | Focus Strike |
| 5 | 160 | DEX +3 | - |
| 6 | 320 | INT +1, STA +2 | Hamstring |
| 7 | 640 | SPI +2, DEX +1 | - |
| 8 | 1,280 | INT +1, STA +1, DEX +3 | Set Trap |
| Totals | 2,540 | DEX +12, INT +4, STA+4, SPI +3 |
Mastering this job will award the character with the additional master ability: Swift